I see, I evaluate, I write...

Friday, April 06, 2007

The lesson of the day :)

Well, assignments are all done. Test no more for about a month. Having break from boring lectures. No more unhealthy fatty chips for daily consumptions. Now i am gonna be back in SHAPE!!..

It has been busy weeks and i couldnt pamper myself with sports and great entertainment..(well, minus that horny dodgy nite for my birthday! Damn i had it on my 21st bday! awesome ) anyways, fitness plan will be back on track,SOON~!

What's interesting about today's session with our beloved Petronas student advisor, Mr EZD..as usual, his duty to spred the message of the expectation of the company to fellow scholars. and then keep reminding us about academic excellence..boring stuffs as usual yet awaken and raise the realization among the scholars. It's good though...

A degree..in the end of the day, when it comes to employment, obviously everyone who is in the list will at least has a degree. So what differentiate u from others who are applying for the same job as u??..obviously a degree is not a biggy anymore.yeah probably they have better grades. but hey, my lecturer once said, "if u passed that subject, that means u are at capable of doing it"..

Take that quoatation as a basis, pretty much shows that, in the end of the day, it is YOU that matters! what extra values that u have,others do not possess? Ask yourself now or the at least try to figure out and bring 'em out. u name it, leadership, patience, composure, critical, analytical, aggresiveness bla bla bla...

So when to apply??..nah, i will use it when i work.if u think so u r dead wrong?!! values are not sumthing that can be simply put out whenever u want. It is a natural character that is develope from time to time. If u dont start now,when else u gonna start.at least if u start now and u screw it off, it wont cause u much damage as compared to the damage in ur working days.

Easy to say. U will definitely ask me "are u practicising what u are talking now?"..errrr,sometimes if i have to.well, i am also dead wrong! i need to buck for those values starting from now. Nak harap first class honours, sounds so ambitious :p..

1 Comments:

Anonymous Sis said...

Adik Alip,

Nah..definitely not your degree to determine whether you have it to make it in the real world (but what is real world anyway, right)but it helps to classify you . Your attitude definitely plays a big role and you are right that you should start it now, actually you should have start it since you were small but by the sound of it you are doing fine. And hey, I don't know what kind of emotional turmoil you are facing recently, but enjoy it because it builds character and your life is just starting and I do kind of wish you venture out from your comfort zone. The world is so interesting out there and do spend your youth wisely and of course be close to God but do get out just like God say in the holy book.

9:33 PM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home